Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join OTF
Spring Into 2020: Grounds & Greens Training
Register Tell a Friend About This EventTell a Friend
 

 Export to Your Calendar 3/2/2020 to 3/3/2020
When: March 2-3, 2020
Where: Nationwide & Ohio Farm Bureau 4-H Youth Development
2201 Fred Taylor Dr
Columbus, Ohio  43210
United States
Contact: Ohio Turfgrass Foundation
614-285-4683


Online registration is available until: 3/2/2020
« Go to Upcoming Event List  

 


March 2-3, 2020
Nationwide & Ohio Farm Bureau
4-H Youth Development
2201 Fred Taylor Dr.
Columbus, OH 43210

Breakfast Sponsored by:
                                     



Earn pesticide recertification credit while attending the two-day seminar.  OTF has applied for category 8, Core, category 6 and category 6a with the Ohio Department of Agriculture.  Please review the schedule for which sessions credit has been applied for.  Credit has also been applied for with GCSAA and STMA.

 

Cost:
Members - $99
Non-Members - $110
Exhibitor - $250 (includes one registration)

                                                                                   Agenda                                                             

                                                                                          Schedule subject to change


MONDAY, MARCH 2

 

9:00 am – 9:45 am

Registration with Continental Breakfast

9:45 am – 10:00 am

Welcome – Andrew Muntz, OTF President and Ed Nangle Student of the Year Presentation

GOLF TRACK Bob Evans Memorial Auditorium

10:00 am – 10:45 am

So you want to be a GM – Here’s what you need
Todd Voss, Double Eagle

10:45 am – 11:15 am

Volunteering and Your Career
Mark Jordan, Westfield Group

11:15 am – 12:15 pm

Pesticides- Perception vs. Reality
Paul Giordano, Bayer

SPORTSFIELDS/GROUNDS TRACK International Room (110)

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Bermudagrass Research Update via Zoom
Dr. Charles Fontanier, Oklahoma State University

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Case Study: Bermudagrass at Pickerington H.S.
Ryan DeMay, Columbus Recreation & Parks

11:00 am – 11:45 am

Panel: Testing Natural and Synthetic Surfaces to Ensure Athlete Safety and Performance
Brian Gimbel, OSU Varsity Athletics, Ben Jackson, CSFM Columbus Crew SC and Wes Ganobcik, Columbus Clippers

11:45 am – 12:15 pm

Field Painting: Using Plant Growth Regulator and

Other Tips for Lining Multiple Fields
Chris Casper, Assistant Facilities & Maintenance
Manager (ODA Cat.8)

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm

LUNCH
Take your lunch in your designated meeting room but be sure to visit with exhibitors

GOLF & SPORTSFIELDS/GROUNDS COMBINED SESSIONS
Bob Evans Memorial Auditorium

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm

Poa Annua Control Update
Kyung Han, PoaCure (ODA Cat. 8)

2:15 pm – 2:45 pm

Weeds Update for 2020
Dr. David Gardner, OUS (ODA Cat. 8)

2:45 pm – 3:15 pm

Insects Update for 2020
Jennifer Andon, OSU (ODA Cat. 8)

3:15 pm – 3: 45 pm

BREAK
Enjoys snacks while visiting with exhibitors

3:45 pm – 4:45 pm

Best Practices for Effective and Efficient Application of Pesticides for Turfgrass
Erdal Ozkan, OSU (ODA, Core)

5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Join us at the Varsity Club for pizza and networking. The Varsity Club is located at 278 W Lane Ave, Columbus, OH 43201

TUESDAY, MARCH 3

 

8:30 am – 9:00 am

Registration with Continental Breakfast

GOLF TRACK Bob Evans Memorial Auditorium

9:00 am – 9:30 am

HRM: Steering a Jet Ski in a Cruise Ship World
Denise Kestner, OSU

9:30 am – 10:00 am

ID and Management of Important Diseases of Ornamental Plants in Ohio’s Landscapes
Francesca Peduto Hand, OSU (Cat. 6)

10:00 – 11:00 am

State of the Industry

Pat Jones

11:00 am – 11:30 pm

Using Data Driven Models to Guide Maintenance Decisions
Zach Nicoludis, USGA

11:30 am – 12:00 pm

Disease Update/Outlook

Joe Rimmelspach and Todd Hicks, OSU (ODA Cat.8)

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

LUNCH

Take your lunch in your designated meeting room but be sure to visit with exhibitors

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Emotional Intelligence for Turf Pros

Darrin Batisky, Bayer

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Global Turf Issues
Dr. Karl Danneberger, OSU

SPORTSFIELDS/GROUNDS TRACK International Room (110)

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Preemergence Weed Control/Fine Fescue Cultivar Trial Update

Dr. David Gardner and Dr. Ed Nangle, OSU (ODA Cat.8)

9:30 am – 10:00 am

Disease Update (inc. current fungicide handouts)

Joe Rimelspach and Todd Hicks, OSU

(ODA Cat. 8)

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Thoughts on Soil Cultivation and Topdressing
Dr. Karl Danneberger, OSU

10:30 am – 11:30 am

Best Management Practices (BMPs) at Denison University
Kevin Mercer, Grounds and Landscape Services Manager (ODA Cat. 8)

11:30 am – 12:00 pm

Team Building, The Star Wars Way!
Pam Sherratt, OSU

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

LUNCH
Take your lunch in your designated meeting room but be sure to visit with exhibitors

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Irrigating Sports Fields: Tips for Best Practices, Including the Use of Moisture Sensors
Steve Young, Territorial Sales Manager, Century Equipment

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Q & A Zoom with Paul Burgess, CSFM, Director of Grounds & Environment, Real Madrid C.F.

GOLF & SPORTSFIELDS/GROUNDS COMBINED SESSIONS
Bob Evans Memorial Auditorium

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Landscape Pest Management

Dr. Dave Shetlar, OSU (ODA Cat. 6a)


Stop by the registration table to receive your certificate of attendance.